30 July 2011

blah blah blah


29 July 2011

Well

Bad things that have happened to me this week:
The guy who hired me for a job tutoring ESL (aka the shining opportunity of my summer and probably the most exciting thing that has happen to me in months) turns out to be kinda sketch. He told me he would call me Monday night. He still hasn't called me. 

Good things that have happened to me this week:
I have health insurance again starting today. But no eye or dental.. which were the only things I ever used health insurance for. So. whatever.

Nice things I have done this week:
Saved a dog, returned it to its owner
Found a free bedframe for a friend.

20 July 2011

SUCCESS!!!

I found it. Yea. That IT. The box. I'm really ridiculous when I do things last minute. For me, either things are completely PERFECT or perfectly DISASTROUS. Packing was disastrous.  I wasn't planning on moving. For some silly reasons I was pretty intensely considering staying in Macon. I couldn't find a job. So I literally decided like seven days before the end of the month that I was OUT! So... yea. good job, Jordann! Long story slightly less long: I did not happen to make a mental note of where my thread, lace, buttons, or in-progress projects were packed away. I was pretty sure they would all be together.. but my dad and brother packed all my stuff into my storage unit sooo...
Let's just say. It was the last box I opened. So much the last box, that I thought I had opened the last box to be disappointed before throwing stuff around frustrated that there must be another box. wwaaahhh. Let me play this one out for you. In a maxi dress, I climbed OVER my kitchen table into a 1x2 space between all my kitchen table chairs.. and my bed.. and my desk and blah blah blah.. so excellent. I'm also dying of heat because it's an indoor but not climate controlled unit. I scrapped my ankle on my bed frame. it was bleeding. YEA. And then I remembered that there had to be another box somewhere. There was. Under the table. accessible without all the climbing and life risking. Yea. i'm so annoyed with myself. 
So. Now I have all my thread again. Soo glad. 

But. . . . I found THIS at Ikea! FOUR spools of 300m thread for $1.99! Polyester (of course).  I haven't done anything with them yet so I'm not sure about the quality. I'm kinda baffled by the price of them consider the not so low price of Ikea fabrics.. but then again.. they seem like heavy decor fabrics so I suppose they are reasonably priced. We'll see. because I do need to run a zigzag over the edges of a few otherwise finished projects. This cheap thread would be good for that.

13 July 2011

Bags

So... I've been really wanting a new bag. I bought a really nice curtain from goodwill (unopened, brand new). It's the same fabric I used for a friend's external hard drive case ------------>>>>>>>>>>>
So.. I think I've finally find the perfect pattern
http://thesisterof.blogspot.com/p/pattern.html

woooooo

11 July 2011

WANT





Want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want Want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want Want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want Want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want Want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want Want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want

However, I have sooo much fabric that is in the works that I really should focus on the fabric I already have rather than going out and buying more fabric....Currently WITH me I have  fabric for three more dresses. .. maybe four? and maybe I should work on that stuff before I'm buying more fabric...?? yeeaa. Also. it's not like I need more dresses. lol one daayyy

09 July 2011

The Missing Things

My largest frustration right now??? Missing things. Seriously. I'm so dumb. I'm apparently ridiculously bad at responsible packing. I was really focused on making sure my breakables (tea sets, nicknacks, etc) were safe that I did not put a lot of focus in the most important thing: the reality that I would not be taking everything out of storage very quickly and it was important to focus on what I would want sooner and what I could live without.  I have an entire storage unit of things I can live without. The only things I want. I cannot find. There are like five boxes in the back of the unit to which I cannot get without breaking something. 
one of those boxes contains:
-All of the things to the left (along with three other in the process projects)
-The buttons pictured with my beloved feline (who, by the way, has lost a lot of weight since he moved to my parents house. I speculate that he is heartbroken to be apart from me)
-Interfacing (I found the interfacing that I likely wouldn't use anytime soon)
-The bottom of a linen dress I was working on
-ALL OF MY FREAKING THREAD!!! (Seriously whenever I but fabric I go ahead and buy a matching thread. it's a small price to pay for the match.. but nnnnoooo all that thread is MIA and I'm really disgruntled about using black and white thread for everything but I can't afford to replace them all)
-All of the lace in the picture below
-The leftovers from a black and red linen dress I made which I planned to make a skirt out of for a friend. 


I mean seriously somewhere in my storage unit is a box which contains lots of other things which I actually wanted to have sooner than later. I put it all together. I'm REALLY sure it's all together. But I think my dad and brother put that box in the back.. and lots of boxes with things they thought important (kitchen stuff, who cares??? hahaha) is all towards the front of the unit :( soooo frustrating.

So. I'm not dead. However, I hate hate hate the blogspot poster. like. hate. hate hate hate. hate hate hate hate hate hate hate. 
I don't know if it is that I am using firefox or what. But it is exceptionally difficult to get my posts to LOOK the way I want them to look despite the fact that this fcking poster thing is supposed to be easy to use. Formatting is supposed to be easy but it never happens for me and then I get angry at my computer wwwaahhhh
I, of course why be surprised, have no finished project pictures. nope. of course not. lol. To the right you will see the makings of my 4th of july dress. A dark red lace over a cream jersey. it actually turned out really well and maybe I will get around to photographing it.

Meanwhile. I REALLY like both of these patterns... damn you, Vogue, for being so expensive. The one of the left would likely not work with my body shape, though. Straight bag-shaped dresses do not usually flatter an hourglass. However, with a belt... The one of the left I love love love just hte way it is, I wish I could have it in those fabrics and everything. Alas, no.

I also really like this dress, but I would not need a pattern for it.
This fabric is on its way to becoming a sweet dress.  I was just going to shirr the top and call it a day, but I might go fancier than that. I really love this fabric. It's a cotton batik and I bought it like in november. However, I just never got around to making what I was going to make with it. Plus the original plan was a sleeved dress.. and now I'm obsessed with maxi dresses. The short* dress plan involved clubbing in my head.. but I don't drink anymore soooo....
*short = knee length














This is the neckline of a hot pink, knit dress I made based on this tutorial:
http://madeitonmonday.blogspot.com/2011/06/casually-cute-knit-dress.html
My dress is full length. The fabric is from goodwill. Based on how large of a rib the knit has... it's definitely not anything made recently. This kind of knit is ssooo out of style lol.  It's definitely kinda heavy for a summer dress (especially since sans sleeves, I will be wearing something under or over it normally) but I really like it. Like the tutorial, the neckline is shirred and I wear it with an elastic belt.

Meet disaster shirt. This is the same fabric I used for the kimono from hell. And. I HATE IT. Like. I love the way it looks. I have a ton of it. But.. I just hate it. It's irrational but I hate working with this fabric because I'm just still bitter about it. Either way, I opted to use the fabric to make a kimono-esque shirt for my friend. Let's just say. It was too small. Shoot me in the face. 
Seriously. I am YET to make something for ME which can be worn as finished. EVERYTHING has to be taken in up to six inches because I'm retarded and think I'm a giant. And it turns out I'm just curvy. However, I manage to make this shirt for my friend too small. SSsSSOOOO maddd wwaaahhhh. I'll try again another day. 
In good news, I'm living with said friend and her family so I now have access to full length mirrors ooohhh yyyeeeaaaa. So I'll probs post pictures of all the stuff I made for myself over the past year one of these days when I like shower and brush my hair in the same day.